UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] notified that qualified real property is disposed of or ceases to be used for a qualifying
use.5
Petitioners first contend that § 2032A(f) does not take precedence over the general
limitations period of § 6501(a) as it applies to “any tax imposed by this title.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 6501(a). Petitioners point out that the additional taxes under § 2032A(c) are not listed
in the exceptions to § 6501(a), see id. § 6501(c) (listing exceptions), and that Respondent
conceded at trial that the additional assessments at issue would be barred but for
§ 2032A(f). However, this contention is meritless as § 2032A(f)(2) specifically states,
“such additional tax may be assessed before the expiration of such 3-year period notwith-
standing the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent
such assessment.” Id. § 2032A(f)(2) (emphasis added).
5
The subsection provides:
(f) Statute of Limitations.--If qualified real property is disposed of or ceases to be
used for a qualified use, then--
(1) the statutory period for the assessment of any additional tax under
subsection (c) attributable to such disposition or cessation shall not expire
before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified . . . of
such disposition or cessation . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 2032A(f).
22
Second, Petitioners contend that § 2032A(f) does not apply under the facts of this
case because the section applies by its terms only to additional assessments imposed in