In re Kenny NORTON, Deborah L. Meece, Helen Reynolds, Thomas L. Hargrove, Dale Lavinia Davidson, David L. Givens, Patricia A. Lewis, Debtors.
[…] Norton's effort to avoid revocation failed only because he did not pay the $65 restoration fee. The other six debtors each experienced revocation and then attempted to reinstate driving privileges under TENN.CODE ANN. § 55-12-108(a)(6), (8). These six debtors were denied license restoration only because they did not pay the $65 restoration fee.
IV.
11 U.S.C. § 525 in its 1978 form intended to codify the Supreme Court's holding in Perez v. Campbell, 402 U.S. 637, 91 S.Ct. 1704, 29 L.Ed.2d 233 (1971). In pertinent part, § 525 reads:
[A] governmental unit may not . . . revoke . . . a license . . . to . . . a person that is . . . a debtor under this title . . . solely because such . . . debtor is . . . a debtor under this title . . . or . . . [such debtor] has been insolvent . . . during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge or [such debtor] has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case.
11 U.S.C. § 525(a) (1982 ed. & Supp. III 1986). In Perez, an uninsured driver sought bankruptcy relief from an auto accident judgment. Arizona law provided that a discharge in bankruptcy left unaffected a driver's obligation to satisfy an automobile accident judgment.