In re Kenny NORTON, Deborah L. Meece, Helen Reynolds, Thomas L. Hargrove, Dale Lavinia Davidson, David L. Givens, Patricia A. Lewis, Debtors.
[…] See Smith v. Pennsylvania Dep't of Transp., 58 B.R. 78, 80 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1986), rev'd on other grounds, 66 B.R. 244 (E.D.Pa.1986).
An appropriate order will be entered.
ORDER
For the reasons stated in the memorandum filed contemporaneously herewith, IT IS ORDERED, ADJUDGED and DECREED that § 55-12-106(15) of the Tennessee Financial Responsibility Act discriminates *632 against debtors in bankruptcy in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 525(a).
IT IS SO ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] See note 3 infra.
[2] See note 5 infra.
[3] Section 55-12-106 of Tennessee's Financial Responsibility Act reads in full as follows:
The requirements of security and revocation contained in this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) An operator or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of the accident an automobile liability policy or bond with respect to the vehicle involved in the accident, except that an operator shall not be exempt under this subdivision if at the time of the accident the vehicle was being operated without the owner's permission, either expressed or implied;
(2) An operator who is not the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident if there was in effect at the time of the accident an automobile liability policy or bond with respect to his driving a vehicle not owned by him;
(3) An operator or owner whose liability for damages resulting from the accident is, in the judgment of the commissioner, covered by another form of liability insurance policy or bond;
(4) Any owner qualifying as a self-insurer or to any operator of a vehicle owned by a person qualifying as a self-insurer as outlined in § 55-12-111;
(5) Any operator or owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or property of anyone other than such operator or owner;
(6) An owner of a motor vehicle if at the time of the accident the vehicle was being operated without his permission, either expressed or implied, or was parked by a person who had been operating such motor vehicle without such permission;
(7) Any owner or operator who shall submit on or before the date of revocation proof satisfactory to the commissioner that he has accepted liability for the accident and has entered into an agreement concerning the payment of their damages satisfactory to all parties claiming damages. This exemption shall not apply, however, if such owner or operator shall fail to carry out the terms of the agreement.