In re Kenny NORTON, Deborah L. Meece, Helen Reynolds, Thomas L. Hargrove, Dale Lavinia Davidson, David L. Givens, Patricia A. Lewis, Debtors.
[…] TENN.CODE ANN. § 55-12-106(15) (1980 ed. & Supp.1986) (emphasis added). A debtor whose driver's license has already been revoked who "submits a discharge in bankruptcy which discharges all claims of persons involved in the accident with him" may have driving privileges reinstated. TENN.CODE ANN. § 55-12-108(a)(6), (8) (1980 ed. & Supp.1986) (emphasis added).
"Discharge" is a term of art in bankruptcy cases. In a Chapter 7 case the court "shall grant" the debtor a discharge if the debtor is eligible under 11 U.S.C. § 727. These debtors have filed Chapter 13 cases. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a), the discharge in a Chapter 13 case is entered "as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan" or is entered when the court, after notice and a *629 hearing, grants the debtor a "hardship" discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 1328(b).
These debtors have not received discharges in their Chapter 13 cases.