In re Kenny NORTON, Deborah L. Meece, Helen Reynolds, Thomas L. Hargrove, Dale Lavinia Davidson, David L. Givens, Patricia A. Lewis, Debtors.
[…] (15) Any person who has obtained a discharge in bankruptcy that discharged all claims against the person because of the accident listed in the petition; provided, however, that the discharge shall not relieve the person from the requirements of giving and maintaining proof of financial responsibility as required by § 55-12-126 and such person must pay a restoration fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00), and pass the driver's license examination.
TENN.CODE ANN. § 55-12-106 (1980 & Supp. 1986).
[4] TENN.CODE ANN. § 55-12-108(a) reads as follows:
(a) Any license, registration, or nonresident's operating privilege suspended or revoked under authority of this chapter shall remain suspended or revoked and shall not be renewed, nor shall any license or registration be issued to such person until:
(1) Such person whose driver's license and registration has been suspended by authority of § 55-12-104 shall file an accident report and pay a restoration fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00);
(2) A court has rendered a final judgment which relieves the revoked person of any liability for the accident for which failure to deposit security caused revocation;
(3) One (1) year from the date of the accident has expired and proof is submitted that no court action has been brought as a result of the accident or when the revoked party has deposited security;
(4) A court has rendered a judgment and such judgment is paid, payment of which relieves the revoked party of any further liability for the accident for which failure to deposit security caused revocation;
(5) Such owner or operator files with the commissioner notarized releases executed by all parties who have previously filed claims with the department as a result of the accident;
(6) Such person submits a discharge in bankruptcy which discharges all claims of persons involved in the accident with him; provided, however, that the discharge from payment of the claims shall not relieve the person from the financial responsibility requirements specified in subdivision (8) of this section;
(7) Such owner or operator submits proof satisfactory to the commissioner that he has accepted liability for the accident and has entered into an agreement satisfactory to all parties claiming damages concerning the payment of their damages.