Hugh FISHER
[…] Conclusion
For the reasons stated in this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court. The papers in this case are remanded to the Superior Court.
Justice FLAHERTY did not participate.
NOTES
[1] The property is identified as assessor's plat 361, lot Nos. 462, 463, and 464.
[2] The Helmicks' right of redemption could be foreclosed in one of two ways: by filing a foreclosure petition in Superior Court or by the passage of time in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 34-13.1-2:
"Chain of title for not less than forty years creates marketable record title. * * * Any person having legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title to any interest in land for forty (40) years or more, shall be deemed to have a marketable record title to that interest, subject only to the matters stated in § 34-13.1-3. A person has such an unbroken chain of title when the land records of the town in which the land is located disclose a conveyance or other title transaction, of record not less than forty (40) years at the time the marketability is to be determined, which conveyance or other title transaction purports to create such interest in land, or which contains language sufficient to transfer the interest, either in the person claiming that interest, or some other person from whom, by one or more conveyances or other title transactions of record, the purported interest has become vested in the