Willardo v. United States (In Re Willardo)
[…] See, United States v. Norton, 717 F.2d 767, 771-74 (3rd Cir. 1983); In re Hackney, 20 B.R. 158 (Bankr. Idaho 1982); In re Holcomb, 18 B.R. 839 (Bankr.S.D. Ohio 1982). Because the General Orders could compel a contrary result, we think they should be set aside.

II.

General Orders No. 5 and No. 9 allow the setoff of any refund due a debtor against any taxes due the United States. This allowance is excessive, and violates 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) which provides:

[T]his title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose *1018 before the commencement of the case. . . .

The obvious negative implication of this provision is that the words "this title" do affect the setoff of the prepetition debt against postpetition claims. See In re I.R.S., at 813 (citing Griffith v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co.