United States v. One Reo Sedan
[…] On June 18, 1929, the car was discovered in Boston near the Commonwealth Pier, and McKenna with another agent seized the car. At the time of this seizure, the car was searched, but no liquors were found in or upon it. McDonough succeeded in avoiding arrest. It was conceded, and I find, that the claimant had no knowledge of the unlawful purposes for which the car was being used.

Shortly after the seizure, these forfeiture proceedings were instituted, and, as above noted, if the proceedings are to be justified at all, they must be justified by the provisions *121 of said sections 482 and 483. The pertinent provisions of these sections are as follows:

Section 482: "Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, * * * any vehicle, * * * on which * * * he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle * * *; and if any such officer or other person so authorized shall find any merchandise on or about any such vehicle, * * * which he shall have reasonable cause to believe is subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle, * * * he shall seize and secure the same for trial."

Section 483: "Every such vehicle * * * or other motive power used in conveying, * * * such * * * merchandise, * * * and all means of concealment, * * * shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture. * * *"