In re Charles Newton BAIRD, Joseph Allen Baird, Sharon Ann Baird, d/b/a Baird Brothers, Debtors.
[…] See notes 2-8, infra and the accompanying text.
[2] Richart v. Goodpaster, 116 Ky. 637, 76 S.W. 831 (1903); Exchange Bank of Kentucky v. Gillispie, 43 S.W. 401 (Ky.1897).
[3] Smith v. Smith, 429 S.W.2d 387 (Ky.1968); Adams v. Napier, 334 S.W.2d 915 (Ky.1960); Low v. Skaggs, 105 S.W. 439 (Ky.1907). See also, In re Wilson, 38 B.R. 940 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Ky.1984).
[4] In re VanPelt, Case No. 83-00354 (Bkrtcy.E. D.Ky. April 1, 1985) (Unpublished); W.S. Stephens Mfg. Co. v. Miller, 429 S.W.2d 384 (Ky. 1968).
[5] KRS § 426.040 provides that: (1) An execution against property by the levying officer shall be returnable to the court in which the action is pending within 30 days after levy but in no event more than 60 days after the execution is issued. Each court shall by an order of record appoint a monthly return day of executions.
[6] See In re VanPelt, supra note 4; In re Wilson, 38 B.R. at 943; W.S. Stephens Mfg. Co. v. Miller, 429 S.W.2d at 384; Smith v. Smith, 429 S.W.2d at 387.
[7] In re Sambo's Restaurants, Inc., 754 F.2d 811 (9th Cir.1985); In re Albany Partners, Ltd., 749 F.2d 670 (11th Cir.1984).