In Re Marion's Appeal From Probate
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Walton v. New Hartford, 223 Conn. 155, 169-70, 612 A.2d 1153 (1992).

Applying those principles, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in the present case. Under Connecticut law, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." General Statutes § 52-212a; see also Practice Book § 17-4. Our Supreme Court has construed § 52-212a as "a limitation on the trial court's general authority to grant relief from a judgment. . . ." Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 102, 733 A.2d 809 (1999). That statute "operates as a constraint, not on the trial court's jurisdictional authority, but on its substantive authority to adjudicate the merits of the case before it."