In re Dorothy Ann SAUNDERS, Debtor.
[…] Thus the debtor must prove that her jewelry was used in a trade or business or held for the production of income in order to take a theft loss deduction measured by the adjusted basis if such basis exceeds the fair market value immediately before the theft loss.
The phrase "property used in a trade or business or held for the production of income" used in 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-7(b)(1) is not defined in the regulations establishing the deductible amount of a theft loss. An "activity not engaged in for profit" is defined at 26 C.F.R. § 1.183-2, however, in regulations promulgated pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 183.[5] Regulation 1.183-2(b) provides, in part, as follows:
(b) Relevant factors. In determining whether an activity is engaged in for profit, all facts and circumstances with respect to the activity are to be taken into account. No one factor is determinative in making this determination. In addition, it is not intended that only the factors described in this paragraph are to be taken into account in making the determination, or that a determination is to be made on the basis that the number of factors (whether or not listed in this paragraph) indicating a lack of profit objective exceeds the number of factors indicating a profit objective, or vice versa. Among the factors which should normally be taken into account are the following:
(1) Manner in which the taxpayer carries on the activity. The fact that the taxpayer carries on the activity in a businesslike manner and maintains complete and accurate books and records may indicate that the activity is engaged in for profit. . . .
(2) The expertise of the taxpayer or his advisors. . . .
(3) The time and effort expended by the taxpayer in carrying on the activity. . . .
(4) Expectation that assets used in activity may appreciate in value. . . .
(5) The success of the taxpayer in carrying on other similar or dissimilar activities. . . .
(6) The taxpayer's history of income or losses with respect to the activity. . . .
(7) The amount of occasional profits, if any, which are earned. . . .
(8) The financial status of the taxpayer. . . .
(9) Elements of personal pleasure or recreation. The presence of personal motives in carrying on of an activity may indicate that the activity is not engaged in for profit, especially where there are recreational or personal elements involved.
The evidence relied upon by the debtor to establish that the stolen jewelry was "used in a trade or business or held for the production of income" is not persuasive.