Buscaglia v. Ballester
[…] IV, Section 3, Cl. 2, to "make all needful Rules and Regulations" respecting the Territory of Puerto Rico, has seen fit to give the insular government power to impose the disputed tax.

In § 32 of the original Organic Act, the Foraker Act, 31 Stat. 77, 83, 84, and again in § 37 of the Organic Act of 1917, the Jones Act, 39 Stat. 951, 964, 48 U.S.C.A. § 821, Congress gave the insular government legislative power with respect to local matters in broad and comprehensive terms. People of Puerto Rico v. Shell Co., 302 U.S. 253, 261, 58 S.Ct. 167, 82 L.Ed. 235. And in § 3 of the Jones Act, supra, 39 Stat. at page 953, 48 U.S.C.A. § 741, Congress gave the insular government specific power to impose taxes by providing "That no export duties shall be levied or collected on exports from Puerto Rico, but taxes and assessments on property, internal revenue, and license fees, and royalties for franchises, privileges, and concessions may be imposed for the purposes of the insular and municipal governments respectively, as may be provided and defined by the Legislature of Puerto Rico." Sweeping as this language is, doubts arose as to the power of the insular government under the rule of Brown v.