Antablian v. State Board of Equalization of California (In Re Antablian)
[…] Section 6481 is also found within Chapter 5, Division 2, Part 1 but it is within Article 2, entitled "Deficiency Determinations." There is no reference to a taxpayer's right to a hearing with regard to the determination of sales and use tax liability within § 6481 or within any other section of Article 2.

On the other hand, § 6563 and Article 5 deal almost exclusively with the taxpayer's right to seek redetermination of a liability previously determined by the Board, and the taxpayer's rights to a hearing thereon if requested. Section 6481 provides, inter alia, that "[o]ne or more deficiency determinations may be made of the amount due for one or for more than one period." Section 6563(a), which obviates an increase of a taxpayer's liability previously determined unless "a claim for the increase is asserted by the board at or before the hearing," is not inconsistent with or contradictory to § 6481 if the prohibition against increasing the amount of a determination