Antablian v. State Board of Equalization of California (In Re Antablian)
[…] [9] Throughout this opinion, I will use the term "res judicata" to refer to the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel collectively. The California Supreme Court has noted that "[t]he doctrine of collateral estoppel is one aspect of the concept of res judicata." Lucido v. Superior Court, 51 Cal. 3d 335, 795 P.2d 1223, 272 Cal. Rptr. 767 (1990). The distinction between the two terms is not important to the outcome of this adversary proceeding.

[10] As noted, I do not consider the Montgomery Elevator opinion pertinent to my decision here, for the reasons stated above.

[11] Section 6481 provides, in pertinent part:

If the board is not satisfied with the return or returns of the tax or the amount of tax, or other amount, required to be paid to the state by any person, it may compute and determine the amount required to be paid upon the basis of the facts contained in the return or returns or upon the basis of any information within its possession or that may come into its possession. One or more deficiency determinations may be made of the amount due for one or for more than one period. (Emphasis added.)

Section 6563(a) provides, in pertinent part:

The board may decrease or increase the amount of the determination before it becomes final, but the amount may be increased only if a claim for the increase is asserted by the board at or before the hearing.

Section 7176 provides: