F I L E D
[…] Randy Webb, who kept EWC’s books and records for 1988 and 1989, testified
that he employed a hybrid method of accounting in maintaining EWC’s internal
books, using the accrual method for the general ledger and the cash method for
the accounts receivable, sales, and warranty claim reserves. The IRS agent who
audited EWC’s returns testified that she determined that EWC had not used the
(...continued)
1
all events have occurred that fix the right to receive the income and the amount of the
income can be determined with reasonable accuracy.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(c)(ii).
Expenses are deducted in the “year in which all the events have occurred that establish the
fact of the liability, the amount of the liability can be determined with reasonable
accuracy, and economic performance has occurred with respect to the liability.” Id.
2
Under the cash method of accounting, income is recognized in the taxable year in
which it is actually or constructively received, and expenses are deducted in the taxable
year in which they are actually paid. 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(c)(i).
-3-