F I L E D
[…] determine the propriety of a taxpayer’s method of accounting. The
Commissioner’s allowance of a particular method of accounting will not be
disturbed unless it is plainly arbitrary. See Thor Power Tool Co. v. Commissioner
of Internal Revenue, 439 U.S. 522, 532-33 (1979).
The trustee argues on appeal that § 448 requires the IRS to treat EWC as an
accrual method taxpayer for 1989. “In interpreting the meaning of the words in a
revenue act, we look to the ordinary, everyday senses of the words.”
Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Soliman, 113 S. Ct. 701, 705 (1993)
(quotations omitted). Section 448 states: “Except as otherwise provided in this
section, in the case of a—(1) C corporation, (2) partnership which has a C
corporation as a partner, or (3) tax shelter, taxable income shall not be computed
under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.” 26 U.S.C. §
448(a). This rule does not apply to farming businesses, qualified personal service
corporations, and corporations or partnerships with average gross receipts of less
than $5,000,000. 26 U.S.C. § 448(b)(3). Absent one of these exceptions, the