F I L E D
[…] record does not indicate that EWC has demonstrated “that there would be no deficiency,
or a smaller deficiency, if its tax liability were redetermined using the accrual method.”
In re Sperling, 341 F.2d 201, 204 (2d Cir. 1965). Thus, we need not decide whether such
a redetermination by the taxpayer would have been an appropriate response to the
Commissioner’s deficiency notice.
-6-
IRS appropriately exercised its discretion to audit EWC using the cash method,
because that method clearly reflected EWC’s 1989 taxable income and had been
consistently used by EWC. 4 See 26 C.F.R. Part 1, § 1.446-1(c)(2)(ii) (allowing
Commissioner to “authorize a taxpayer to continue the use of a method of
accounting consistently used by the taxpayer, even though not specifically
authorized by the regulations in this part, if, in the opinion of the Commissioner,
income is clearly reflected by the use of such method”); see also In re Sperling,
341 F.2d 201, 204 (2d Cir. 1965) (holding that where the taxpayer used a rational
but improper accounting method, IRS “may choose to let it stand and pursue only
specific deficiencies within it”).