UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] L.J. 35, 37 (1992). Indeed, a Panel of
National Dialogue on Museum-Native American Relations, which was convened to
address the divergent interests of the museum and Native American communities,
reported to Congress that “[r]espect for Native human rights is the paramount principle
that should govern resolution of the issue when a claim is made.” 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N.
4369-70.
-7-
Nonetheless to give teeth to this statutory mission, 18 U.S.C. § 1170 penalizes
trafficking in Native American human remains and cultural items and creates a felony
offense for a second or subsequent violation. Subsection 1170(b), the basis for
prosecution here, states:
Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for
sale or profit any Native American cutural items obtained in violation of the
Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act shall be fined in
accordance with this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and
in the case of a second or subsequent violation, be fined in accordance with
this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
One must look to NAGPRA, 25 U.S.C. § 3001, for the definition of “cultural item.”
Section 3001(3) states:
“cultural items means human remains and --
(D) “cultural patrimony” which shall mean an object having ongoing