United States v. Corrow
[…] L.J. 35, 37 (1992). Indeed, a Panel of National Dialogue on Museum-Native American Relations, which was convened to address the divergent interests of the museum and Native American communities, reported to Congress that “[r]espect for Native human rights is the paramount principle that should govern resolution of the issue when a claim is made.” 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4369-70. -7- Nonetheless to give teeth to this statutory mission, 18 U.S.C. § 1170 penalizes trafficking in Native American human remains and cultural items and creates a felony offense for a second or subsequent violation. Subsection 1170(b), the basis for prosecution here, states: Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for sale or profit any Native American cutural items obtained in violation of the Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act shall be fined in accordance with this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in the case of a second or subsequent violation, be fined in accordance with this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. One must look to NAGPRA, 25 U.S.C. § 3001, for the definition of “cultural item.”