In re Steven D. BAXTER and Wendy Baxter, Debtors.
[…] (Emphasis added). Here, the parties do not dispute that a post-confirmation cause of action, such as the one asserted by the debtors in the adversary proceeding, is property of the sort described in § 1306 and is therefore estate property.
The second relevant Code section is 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b) which provides that "confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." (Emphasis added). Hence, section 1306 includes in the estate most property acquired by the debtor postpetition, but section § 1327 vests property of the estate in the debtor upon the confirmation of the plan.
The vesting provision of § 1327 is at the heart of this dispute.