In Re American Motor Club, Inc.
[…] Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 247, 98 S.Ct. 1778, 1785, 56 L.Ed.2d 251 (1978); United States v. Huckabee Auto Co., 783 F.2d 1546, 1548 (11th Cir.1986); Pippinger, 117 B.R. at 759. Therefore, § 6672 imposes liability only upon a "responsible person," who has willfully failed to collect, account for, or pay over the withholding taxes. Quattrone Accountants, Inc. v. I.R.S., 895 F.2d 921, 927 (3rd Cir.1990); Thibodeau v. United States, 828 F.2d 1499, 1503 (11th Cir. 1987); George v. United States, 819 F.2d 1008, 1011 (11th Cir.1987).

Pursuant to § 6671(b), a responsible person is defined as "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b). In Thibodeau v. United States, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit stated:

A responsible person within the meaning of § 6672 includes an officer or employee of a corporation who is under a duty to collect, account for, or pay over the withheld tax.