F I L E D
[…] by Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v. Marsh, 956 F.2d 970, 973 (10th
Cir. 1992) (en banc).
When an EIS has been prepared for an action, the CEQ regulations
encourage the agency to incorporate its conclusions into EAs prepared for all
subsequent and smaller actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (1996). However, the
regulations require agencies formally to supplement the EIS through a
Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (SEIS) only when “[t]he agency
makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to
environmental concerns,” id. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i), or when “[t]here are significant
new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing
on the proposed action or its impacts.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii).
-5-
B. The National Forest Management Act
The NFMA requires the United States Forest Service (the “Forest Service”
or “USFS”) to develop Land and Resource Management Plans (“Forest Plans”) for
the management of National Forests. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a), (b) (1994). Forest