In Re Ryan
[…] The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:
(1) First, administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of this title, and any fees and charges assessed against the estate under chapter 123 of title 28.

Section 503(b) states in part:

After notice and a hearing there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including— . . .
(B) any tax —
(i) incurred by the estate . . .

Section 1222(b)(4) states that a plan may:

provide for payments on any unsecured claim to be made concurrently with payments on any secured claim or any other unsecured claim;

Section 1226(b)(1), which governs distribution of payments by the chapter 12 trustee, states:

(b) Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid —
(1) any unpaid claim of the kind specified in section 507(a)(1) of this title;

The IRS concedes that § 1222(a)(2) allows the debtors to pay administrative expense claims with deferred payments. Its agreement with the debtors ends there. Additionally, it contends that the plain language of § 1226(b)(1) dictates that any and all such deferred payments made by the debtors' plan be directed toward payment of the administrative expense claim until that claim has been paid in full. In so interpreting § 1226(b)(1) the IRS focuses on the phrase "shall be paid." It argues that "it is difficult to find a layman who does not hear [that phrase] to require full payment." (IRS brief in support of its objection to plan confirmation).

Contrarily, the debtors interpret § 1226(b)(1) with emphasis on the phrase "before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan . . ." They believe that this language allows for payment concurrently with more than one payment to other creditors.