Wilkins v. Callahan
[…] His Social Security disability benefits were reinstated upon his release. He challenged the agency’s decision to deny him benefits during the eighteen-month period he was at Larned, both administratively and through review by an administrative law judge (ALJ). He argued that the agency wrongly applied § 402(x) to deny him benefits, noting that the Veteran’s Administration (VA) had not suspended payment of his veteran’s benefits while he was at Larned. 3 Section 402(x)(1), in pertinent part as it existed in 1992, provided that: [N]o monthly benefits shall be paid . . . to any individual for any month during which such individual is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility, pursuant to his [felony] conviction . . . unless such individual is actively and satisfactorily participating in a rehabilitation program which has been specifically approved for such individual by a court of law and, as determined by the [Commissioner] is expected to result in such individual being able to