F I L E D
[…] ambiguity and is clear enough on its face to give defendants notice that their
conduct was prohibited.
Discussion
Although we generally review the dismissal of an indictment or information
for abuse of discretion, we review de novo a dismissal based on the district
court’s interpretation of the governing law. See United States v. Wood, 6 F.3d
692, 694 (10th Cir. 1993).
As with any question of interpretation, we begin with the plain language of
the regulation, which “must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.” Consumer
Product Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980).
Section 2.17(a)(3) provides: “(a) The following are prohibited: . . . (3) Delivering
or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means,
-3-
except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or
pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3) (1996).
Defendants argue, first, that their conduct cannot be regulated under
§ 2.17(a)(3) because their parachutes provided the kind of control characteristic
of non-powered aircraft, which are permitted under § 2.17(a)(1). The district