F I L E D
[…] States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 871(a),1 Mr. Glass moved to exclude Dr. Darbe’s
statement on the ground the confidential communication to his treating psychotherapist
was protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege announced in Jaffee. Responding
to the motion, the government argued to the district court, albeit without benefit of an
evidentiary hearing, “[o]nce Dr. Darbe determined that Defendant Glass presented a
danger of violence to the President of the United States, he had a duty to protect the
18 U.S.C. § 871(a) states, in part:
1
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for
delivery ... any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm
upon the President of the United States ... or knowingly and willfully
otherwise makes any such threat against the President ... shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
-3-
President,”2 relying on footnote 19 of Jaffee, in which the Court expanded on its
reluctance to propound the “full contours” of the psychotherapist-patient privilege but, in
dicta, proffered an exception:
Although it would be premature to speculate about most future