John J. CANARIO, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] [2] Byrnes has long been aware that Express faced withdrawal liability. The Court takes judicial notice of a prior lawsuit commenced by the same plaintiffs against Express, Canario v. Byrnes Express & Trucking Co., Inc., CV 84-3933 (E.D.N.Y. discontinued by stipulation on February 15, 1985 prior to the entry of a default judgment). In that case, plaintiffs also sought to collect withdrawal liability from Express after defendant corporation allegedly failed to make the required payments.
[] § 1381(b)(1) states that:
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section
(1) The withdrawal liability of an employer to a plan is the amount determined under section 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits, adjusted
(A) first, by any de minimis reduction applicable under section 1389 of this title,
(B) next, in the case of a partial withdrawal, in accordance with section 1386 of this title,
(C) then, to the extent necessary to reflect the limitation on annual payments under section 1399(c)(1)(B) of this title, and
(D) finally, in accordance with section 1405 of this title.
[4] The instant case is therefore unlike Jaspan, et al v. Certified Industries, Inc., 645 F.Supp. 998 (E.D.N.Y.1985) (Mishler, J.) where the defendant disputed its withdrawal liability under § 1384. There the Court held that if the defendant did not arbitrate its dispute, it could not litigate in federal court because the statutory language in § 1401(a) explicitly requires that withdrawal liability must be arbitrated. Jaspan, 645 F.Supp. at 1005-06.
[5] § 1401(a)(1) states that:
(1) Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under section 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration.
[6] § 1405(b) states that:
(b) Unfunded vested allocable to involvent employer undergoing liquidation or dissolution; maximum amount; determinative factors.