John J. CANARIO, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] Certified Industries, Inc., 645 F.Supp. 998 (E.D.N.Y.1985) (Mishler, J.) where the defendant disputed its withdrawal liability under § 1384. There the Court held that if the defendant did not arbitrate its dispute, it could not litigate in federal court because the statutory language in § 1401(a) explicitly requires that withdrawal liability must be arbitrated. Jaspan, 645 F.Supp. at 1005-06.
[5] § 1401(a)(1) states that:
(1) Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under section 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration.
[6] § 1405(b) states that:
(b) Unfunded vested allocable to involvent employer undergoing liquidation or dissolution; maximum amount; determinative factors.
In the case of an insolvent employer undergoing liquidation or dissolution, the unfunded vested benefits allocable to that employer shall not exceed an amount equal to the sum of
(1) 50 percent of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer (determined without regard to this section), and
(2) that portion of 50 percent of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer (as determined under paragraph (1)) which does not exceed the liquidation or dissolution value of the employer determined
(A) as of the commencement of liquidation or dissolution, and
(B) after reducing the liquidation value of the employer by the amount determined under paragraph (1).
[7] § 1401(a)(3)(A) states that:
(A) For the purposes of any proceeding under this section, any determination made by a plan sponsor under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title and section 1405 of this title is presumed correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.
[8] § 1405(d) states that:
(d) Insolvency of employer; liquidation or dissolution value of employer
For purposes of this section
(1) an employer is insolvent if the liabilities of the employer, including withdrawal liability under the plan (determined without regard to subsection (b) of this section), exceed the assets of the employer (determined as of the commencement of the liquidation or dissolution), and
(2) the liquidation or dissolution value of the employer shall be determined without regard to such withdrawal liability.
Once the arbitrator has determined a corporation's assets and liabilities, it is a matter of simple arithmetic to conclude whether a corporation is insolvent under § 1405(d).
[9] United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry, Local 276 v.