Wright v. Smith
[…] Wright v. Smith

249 A.2d 56 (1969)

Katherine Murphy WRIGHT,
v.
Constant J. SMITH.

No. 450-Appeal.

Supreme Court of Rhode Island.

January 7, 1969.

Matthew J. Faerber, Jeremiah R. Leary, Newport, for plaintiff-appellant.

Macioci and Grimm, E. Paul Grimm, Newport, for defendant-appellee.

OPINION

PER CURIAM.

This is a civil action brought to recover a real estate broker's commission on an alleged *57 contract which was not reduced to writing. The contract was purportedly entered into during April 1967, some five years after the enactment of P.L. 1962, chap. 162, now G.L. 1956, § 9-1-4, as amended. It provides in pertinent part:

"No action shall be brought:

* * * * * *

"Sixth. Whereby to charge any person upon any agreement or promise to pay any commission for or upon the sale of any interest in real estate.
"Unless the promise or agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized."

The plaintiff commenced this action on January 22, 1968, and on March 25, 1968, a superior court justice granted the defendant's motion for summary judgment. The plaintiff has seasonably appealed.

Mindful of our holdings in Heyman v.