James O'NEILL, Jr., Appellant,
[…] The trial court sustained the borough's preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer and this appeal followed.
Mandamus lies only where the plaintiff has a clear legal right to relief and the defendant has a corresponding *272 duty. Eckert v. Buckley, 23 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 82, 350 A.2d 417 (1976). The only issue before us in this case is whether the borough is required under The Borough Code[1] to appoint someone as chief of police after he has been approved by the civil service commission.
This case hinges on subsection (c) of Section 1184 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 46184(c), which reads:
In the case of a vacancy in the office of chief of police. . . the appointive power may nominate a person to the commission. It shall thereupon become the duty of the commission to subject such person to a non-competitive examination, and if such person shall be certified by the commission as qualified, he may then be appointed to such position, and thereafter shall be subject to all the provisions of this subdivision.
O'Neill argues that the appointment is mandatory if the civil service commission has approved the candidate and that he can therefore compel his appointment through mandamus.