James O'NEILL, Jr., Appellant,
[…] Commonwealth v. Stanley, 498 Pa. 326, 446 A.2d 583 (1982). In light of the case law and the Statutory Construction Act, we are persuaded that the word "may" is used in its normal permissive sense in the above Code section and that the borough is not required to appoint someone to the position of police chief when that person has been approved by the civil service commission. In reaching this conclusion we have examined subsection (a) of Section 1184, 53 P.S. § 46184(a), describing the method for filling vacancies in a police force, which reads in pertinent part:
[E]very original position or employment in the police force . . . except that of chief of police . . . shall be filled only in the following manner: the council shall notify the commission of any vacancy which is to be filled and shall request the certification of a list of eligibles. The commission shall certify for each existing vacancy from the eligible list, the names of three persons thereon, or a lesser number where three are not available, who have received the highest average. The council shall thereupon, with sole reference to the merits and fitness of the candidates, make an appointment from the three names certified, unless they make objections to the commission as to one or more of the persons so certified for any of the reasons stated in section 1183 of this act. Should such objections be sustained by the commission, as provided in said section, the commission shall thereupon strike the name of such person from the eligible list and certify the next highest name for each name stricken off.
*274 As each subsequent vacancy occurs in the same or another position precisely the same procedure shall be followed.
As the borough points out in its brief, the legislature consistently used "shall" throughout this subsection and we note that the legislature also stated emphatically that this procedure must be followed when appointing police officers.