United States v. Craddock
[…] The term "willful neglect" means "a conscious,

intentional failure or reckless indifference." Boyle, 469 U.S. at 245.



      Whether the elements that constitute "reasonable cause" are present is a

question of fact. Boyle, 469 U.S. at 249 n.8. What elements constitute

"reasonable cause" is a question of law. Id. We review the district and

bankruptcy courts' legal determinations de novo, and the bankruptcy court's

factual findings for clear error. In re Yellow Cab Coop. Ass'n, 132 F.3d 591, 596-

97 (10th Cir. 1997); Jackson, 864 F.2d at 1527.



      7
         I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1) imposes a five percent penalty on the tax due on the
return "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due
to willful neglect."


                                        -11-
      We recognize Mr. Craddock exercised some care in attempting to keep up

with his accounting and tax functions by selectively increasing his accounting

staff, having outside accounting firms review the tax returns, and replacing his