United States v. Craddock
[…] We now address the merits of this appeal.



                                    DISCUSSION

Failure to timely file tax return penalties

      The IRS claims the district court erred in reversing the bankruptcy court's

finding that no reasonable cause existed for Mr. Craddock's failure to timely file

his 1981, 1982, and 1985 tax returns. We agree. To avoid a late filing penalty

under I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1), 7 the taxpayer bears the "heavy burden" of proving the

failure to timely file was both due to reasonable cause and not due to willful

neglect. Boyle, 469 U.S. at 245 (quoting I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1)); Jackson v.



      7
         I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1) imposes a five percent penalty on the tax due on the
return "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due
to willful neglect."


                                          -10-
Commissioner, 864 F.2d 1521, 1527 (10th Cir. 1989). Reasonable cause exists

"[i]f the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was

nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time." Treas. Reg. §