Zinn v. McKune
[…] Zinn. See Universal Money Centers v. AT&T Co., 22 F.3d 1527, 1529 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1052 (1994). Under Title VII, Ms. Zinn’s employment status with the Department is “both a jurisdictional question and an aspect of [her] substantive claim” of retaliation. Wheeler v. Hurdman, 825 F.2d 257, 259 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 986 (1987). In other words, Ms. Zinn must establish, for jurisdictional purposes, that the Department falls within the statutory definition of “employer” provided in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b)2 and that she is personally entitled to relief under the statute because she has an employment 2 Title VII defines “employer” as “a person . . . who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). 6 relationship with the Department as required by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f).3 See Deal v. State Farm Co. Mut. Ins. Co., 5 F.3d 117, 118 n.2 (5th Cir. 1993).