Zinn v. McKune
[…] Because Title VII is a remedial statute, it must be interpreted liberally to effectuate its purpose of eradicating employment discrimination. Berry v. Stevinson Chevrolet, 74 F.3d 980, 985 (10th Cir. 1996); see Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 117 S. Ct. 843, 848-49 (1997). In the absence of clear congressional mandate, courts should avoid interpretations of Title VII that deprive discrimination victims of a remedy. See Berry, 74 F.3d at 988. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) defines “employer” as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees” in a specified period, and § 2000e(f) defines “employee” as “an individual employed by an employer.” “Industry affecting commerce” includes “any governmental industry, business, or activity.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(h).