Reiff v. McGuire
[…] Service of process was complete in May of 1978 and appellant was aware of such service prior to the rendition of the default judgment. Under the facts presented, we cannot hold that appellee had the duty under the Virginia statute to cause the Secretary of the Commonwealth to again comply with § 8.01-329 B of the Virginia Code Annotated. The necessary notice to appellee was perfected when the affidavit of compliance was filed on May 9, 1978.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] "B. Service of such process or notice on the Secretary shall be made by leaving a copy of the process or notice, together with the fees prescribed in Section 14.1-103 in the hands of the Secretary or in his office in the City of Richmond, Virginia and such service shall be sufficient upon the non-resident, provided that notice of such service and a copy of the process or notice are forthwith sent by registered or certified mail, with delivery of receipt requested, by the Secretary to the defendant or defendants at such defendant's or defendants' last known post office address, and an affidavit of compliance herewith by the Secretary or someone designated by him for that purpose and having knowledge of such compliance shall be forthwith filed with the papers in the action."