F I L E D
[…] rental fee. Their argument follows the reasoning of the district court’s decision
earlier in this case; they argue that we would read section 778.224(b)(1) too
narrowly if we prohibited payment by a rental fee for services such as
maintenance of rented equipment. See Baker v. Barnard Constr. Co., 863 F.
Supp. 1498, 1502 (D.N.M. 1993).
We do read section 778.224(b)(1) narrowly because we have consistently
followed the Supreme Court’s instruction that such FLSA exemptions are to be
construed narrowly. See Sanders v. Elephant Butte Irrigation Dist., 112 F.3d 468,
470 (10th Cir. 1997); 29 C.F.R. § 790.2 (1997) (“It would therefore appear that
the Congress did not intend by the Portal Act to change the general rule that the
remedial provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act are to be given liberal
interpretation and exemptions therefrom are to be narrowly construed and limited
to those who can meet the burden of showing that they come ‘plainly and
-9-
unmistakably within (the) terms and spirit’ of such an exemption.”) (footnote
omitted) (quoting A. H. Phillips, Inc. v. Walling, 324 U.S. 490, 493 (1945)). To
foster the Act’s purpose of compensating work, we strictly construe all exceptions
to the FLSA.
Under Defendants’ interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2), Plaintiffs could