Western Mortgage Corporation v. United States
[…] Thus, unlike Seaboard, the value of what plaintiff purchased was determinable without individual loan analysis. Accordingly, it is not necessary, nor would it be helpful, to require plaintiff to show that it performed an analysis similar to that which took place in Seaboard.

Judgment shall be for plaintiff. The foregoing shall constitute findings of fact and conclusions of law under F.R. Civ.P. 52(a). Plaintiff's counsel shall prepare, serve and lodge a judgment in accordance herewith.

NOTES

[1] Section 167 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 167 (1954):

"167. Depreciation

"(a) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) —

"(1) of property used in the trade or business, or

"(2) of property held for the production of income."

Treasury Regulations, § 1.167(a)-3 (1954):

"Sec. 1.167(a)-3 Intangibles.