Figueroa-Montalvo v. State
[…] See Hines v. State, 817 So. 2d 964, 965-66 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) (recognizing appellate court should remand for resentencing when a trial court had a misimpression regarding the extent of his or her sentencing discretion when imposing the original sentence).

We affirm the conviction without comment.

CONVICTION AFFIRMED; SENTENCE REVERSED; REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING.

GRIFFIN and EVANDER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] See § 810.02(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007).

[2] In its entirety, section 775.087(2)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2007), reads:

(2)(a)1. Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and the conviction was for:

a. Murder;

b. Sexual battery;

c. Robbery;

d. Burglary;

e. Arson;

f. Aggravated assault;

g. Aggravated battery;

h. Kidnapping;

i. Escape;

j. Aircraft piracy;

k. Aggravated child abuse;

l. Aggravated abuse of an elderly person or disabled adult;

m. Unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb;

n. Carjacking;

o. Home-invasion robbery;

p. Aggravated stalking;

q. Trafficking in cannabis, trafficking in cocaine, capital importation of cocaine, trafficking in illegal drugs, capital importation of illegal drugs, trafficking in phencyclidine, capital importation of phencyclidine, trafficking in methaqualone, capital importation of methaqualone, trafficking in amphetamine, capital importation of amphetamine, trafficking in flunitrazepam, trafficking in gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), trafficking in 1,4-Butanediol, trafficking in Phenethylamines, or other violation of s. 893.135(1); or

r. Possession of a firearm by a felon and during the commission of the offense, such person actually possessed a "firearm" or "destructive device" as those terms are defined in s. 790.001, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years, except that a person who is convicted for aggravated assault, possession of a firearm by a felon, or burglary of a conveyance shall be sentenced to a