Robert STUART and Lin Farquhar-Stuart, Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] [4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.20(2) provided the authority for WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. 110. See Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc., 2006 WI App 109, ¶¶ 24, 42, ___ Wis.2d ___, 721 N.W.2d 127.
[5] We observe that the parties spend a great deal of time debating whether a subcontractor exception to this exclusion restores coverage. We deem this issue nongermane, however, because no subcontractors were involved with the initial design. Rather, they simply played a role in implementing the design by doing the construction.
[6] WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(1) reads as follows:
No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
[7] We also note that the DTPA and WIS. STAT. § 100.20 are both located in WIS. STAT. ch. 100, entitled, "Marketing; Trade Practices." The latter, again, contains the authorizing legislation for WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch.