STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] Defense counsel asked that the court withhold adjudication. Fulmore addressed the court himself and again asked the judge to withhold adjudication explaining that he drove a garbage truck for a living and was the head of his household. The trial judge withheld adjudication and sentenced Fulmore to eighteen months probation.
The state now timely appeals and argues that the trial court erred in withholding adjudication because it was prohibited from doing so under the applicable Florida statute. Section 775.08435(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that a trial court may not withhold adjudication of guilt upon the defendant for a third degree felony if "the defendant has a prior withholding of adjudication for a felony offense that did not arise from the same transaction as the current felony offense" unless either the State requests such a withholding in writing or the trial court makes written findings that the withholding of adjudication is justified given the circumstances of the case.