Collins v. Waterford Township School District
[…] Const 1963, art 6, § 28; MCL 418.861; MSA 17.237(861); Hudson v Jackson Plating Co, 105 Mich. App. 572, 577; 307 NW2d 96 (1981). Where the WCAB makes a mistake in construing the law, however, the Court may remand the case for application of the proper legal standard. Riddle v Broad Crane Engineering Co, 53 Mich. App. 257; 218 NW2d 845 (1974).

The decision of the WCAB to deny plaintiff's decedent nursing benefits was based on MCL 418.315; MSA 17.237(315), which provides, in pertinent part:

"The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed. After ten days from the inception of medical care as herein provided, the employee may treat with a physician of his or her own choice by giving to the employer the name of the physician and his or her intention to treat with the physician. The employer or the employer's carrier may file a petition objecting to the named *802 physician selected by the employee and setting forth reasons for the objection. * * *"

The first sentence of § 315 requires an employer to furnish to his injured employee reasonable medical services, other attendance, or treatment when needed. Such services may include, when necessary, nursing and attendance services.