Greig E. SULLIVAN, d/b/a Slick Sully's Emporium, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Generally, the standard for judicial review of agency action in a contested case proceeding is whether the action is supported by substantial evidence in the record. Iowa Code § 17A.19A(8)(f). When the interpretation of a statute is involved, however, the test is different. In such a case the court may give weight to the agency's interpretation but is not bound by it. West Des Moines Education Association v. PERB, 266 N.W.2d 118, 124-25 (Iowa 1978); Holland v. State, 253 Iowa 1006, 1010, 115 N.W.2d 161, 164 (1962).
I. We first consider whether defendant's conduct violated Iowa Code § 123.49(2)(a). This section provides:
2. No person or club holding a liquor control license or retail beer permit under this chapter, nor his agents or employees, shall do any of the following:
a. Knowingly permit any gambling, except in accordance with chapter 99B, or knowingly permit solicitation for immoral purposes, or immoral or disorderly conduct on the premises covered by the license or permit.
The elements of the offense thus are (1) a licensee or permittee or his agents or employees (2) knowingly (3) permitting gambling (4) on the licensed premises.