Docket No. 57099.
[…] V
Defendant claims that the trial court's determination that defendant was sane when he committed the crime was clearly erroneous. A trial court's findings of fact will not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous. GCR 1963, 517.1; People v Parney, 98 Mich. App. 571, 583; 296 NW2d 568 (1979). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has *692 been committed. Tuttle v Dep't of State Highways, 397 Mich. 44, 46; 243 NW2d 244 (1976).
MCL 768.21a; MSA 28.1044(1), which was effective on August 6, 1975, states the test for legal insanity:
"(1) A person is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400a of Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1400a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or as a result of mental retardation as defined in section 500(g) of Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1500 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.
"(2) A person who is under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his alleged offense shall not thereby be deemed to have been legally insane."