Woodworker's Supply, Inc. v. Principal Mutual Life Insurance
[…] The UPA “applies to all misleading or deceptive statements, whether intentionally or unintentionally made.” Ashlock v. Sunwest Bank of Roswell, 753 P.2d 346, 348 (N.M. 1988), overruled on other grounds by Gonzales v. Surgidev Corp., 899 P.2d 576, 583 (N.M. 1995). The UIPA places similar restrictions on trade practices within the insurance business. No person may “misrepresent[] the benefits, advantages, conditions or term of any policy,” N.M. S TAT . A NN .§ 59A-16-4 (A) or “fail[] to disclose material facts reasonably necessary to prevent other statements made from being misleading.” N.M. S TAT . A NN .§ 59A-16-4 (G).