PENDERGAST
[…] Motions for accelerated judgment were granted whereby the trial court found that plaintiff's claim against Allstate and the Assigned Claims Office was barred because the plaintiff had failed to commence her action within the one-year limitation period. Plaintiff appeals from the order as it relates to Allstate.
Plaintiff maintains that an exception should be carved from the statute of limitations when, despite diligent efforts, a claimant is unable to ascertain the identity of the responsible insurer. She suggests that public policy should compel a tolling of the statute. We disagree.
MCL 500.3145(1); MSA 24.13145(1) states:
"Sec. 3145. (1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment *841 has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury."
It is clear that this section is a one-year statute of limitations with a condition permitting claimants to extend the period for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits by giving notice to the insurance company.