F I L E D
[…] That the March 7, 1995, motion included
properties not described in previous documents is irrelevant.
-24-
provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor . . . .”). By its very terms,
§ 322(a) does not govern the appointment of a post-confirmation trustee:
[A] person selected under section . . . 1104 . . . of this title to serve
as trustee in a case under this title qualifies if before five days after
such selection, and before beginning official duties, such person has
filed with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned
on the faithful performance of such official duties.
11 U.S.C. § 322(a) (emphasis added). Section 1104 governs the appointment of
trustees “[a]t any time after the commencement of the case but before
confirmation of a plan .” 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a). Thus the Woods’ argument fails.
C. Abandonment Order
The Woods assert that “[i]ncluded within the list of oil and gas properties
ordered sold by the Bankruptcy Court on May 20, 1997 were some properties