Linda Jean ALVAREZ, Appellant,
[…] This fact finding does not pertain to whether the agreement met the statutory requirements and, therefore, is an evidentiary finding and not a material or ultimate fact. The point of error is overruled.
The second point challenges the conclusion of law in which the trial court relied upon TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.001 et seq. (Vernon 1997), and TEX. R.CIV.P. 11 and 263 as legal authority mandating the entry of judgment based on the settlement agreement. Because Section 153.0071(e) specifically states that this section controls "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law," the arguments as to the applicability of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Rules 11 and 263 are overruled. Linda's argument that the conclusion was incorrect as a matter of law because she withdrew her consent prior to entry of judgment is overruled.