Linda Jean ALVAREZ, Appellant,
[…] Linda filed an answer and a cross-petition for divorce. No children were born as a result of the marriage, and the actions were solely Texas Family Code Title 1, chapter 3 actions to dissolve the marriage.[3]
William and Linda entered into mediation; and a settlement agreement was signed by Linda, William, and their attorneys on January 10, 1996. Subsequent to the signing of this agreement and prior to entry of judgment, Linda withdrew her consent to the agreement.
Section 153.0071(e) provides:
If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.
Paragraph 13 of the agreement reads as follows:
BY SIGNATURES BELOW, THE PARTIES HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ANY SETTLEMENT REACHED *234 AS A RESULT OF THIS MEDIATION PROCESS IS NOT SUBJECT TO REVOCATION.
The agreement met the requirements of Section 153.0071(d).[4] Therefore, under Section 153.0071(e), the trial court was required to enter judgment on the mediated settlement agreement.[5]
In two points of error, Linda challenges the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law. Under Section 153.0071, the trial court was required to enter a judgment if the court found that the agreement met the requirements of Section 153.0071(d).