Linda Jean ALVAREZ, Appellant,
[…] (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
(c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.
We note that Section 6.602(b)(1) does not require that the revocation statement in mediated agreements in marriage dissolution suits be underlined as does Section 153.0071(d)(1) which now applies only to mediated agreements in suits affecting the parent-child relationship.
[4] Section 153.0071(d) provides:
A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides in a separate paragraph an underlined statement that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
[5] See and compare Spinks v. Spinks, 939 S.W.2d 229 (Tex.App.Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ), where the settlement agreement did not meet the requirements of subsection d.