Linda Jean ALVAREZ, Appellant,
[…] [3] At all times relevant to this suit, the alternate dispute resolution procedures of Section 153.0071 applied not only to suits affecting the parent-child relationship but also, under the specific provisions of Section 153.0071(f), to Title 1 Family Code (dissolution of marriage) proceedings. We note that the legislature, effective September 1, 1997, repealed Section 153.0071(f) and added Section 6.602 to the Family Code. 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 937, § 3, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2941 (Vernon)(to be codified as an amendment to TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.0071); 75th Leg., R.S. ch. 7, § 1, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 31-32 (Vernon)(to be codified as TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.602). Section 6.602 provides the following regarding binding mediation agreements:
(a) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court may refer a suit for dissolution of a marriage to mediation.
(b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides in a separate paragraph that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
(c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.
We note that Section 6.602(b)(1) does not require that the revocation statement in mediated agreements in marriage dissolution suits be underlined as does Section 153.0071(d)(1) which now applies only to mediated agreements in suits affecting the parent-child relationship.
[4] Section 153.0071(d) provides:
A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides in a separate paragraph an underlined statement that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
[5] See and compare Spinks v. Spinks, 939 S.W.2d 229 (Tex.App.Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ), where the settlement agreement did not meet the requirements of subsection d.