In Re Turpening Estate
[…] Docket No. 239614.

Court of Appeals of Michigan.

Submitted September 9, 2003, at Lansing. Decided September 16, 2003, at 9:15 a.m. Released for Publication November 10, 2003.

*568 Luke J. Roy and Stephanie R. Lang, Lansing, for the petitioner.

Graham A. Teague, Adrian, for the respondent.

Before: SAWYER, P.J., and HOEKSTRA and MURRAY, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Respondent, decedent's putative father, appeals as of right a final order denying his petition to determine heirs. This case arises out of a dispute between petitioner, decedent's mother, and respondent over the interpretation of MCL 700.2114(4) and respondent's right to inherit from decedent. We affirm.

MCL 700.2114(4) provides, "Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or his or her kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as his or hers, and has not refused to support the child." Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Miller v. Mercy Mem. Hosp., 466 Mich. 196, 201, 644 N.W.2d 730 (2002).

This is a case of first impression.