In Re Turpening Estate
[…] This would not have been an issue had respondent acknowledged, rather than denied, that the decedent was his daughter and voluntarily supported her. That is, the finding that respondent refused to support the decedent arises from his failure to acknowledge her as his daughter, not petitioner's failure to obtain a child support order.

In conclusion, we look to the language of the statute, and if it is clear and unambiguous, we are bound to apply it as written. In re Messer Trust, 457 Mich. 371, 379-380, 579 N.W.2d 73 (1998). The purpose expressed in MCL 700.1201 states in part, "This act shall be liberally construed and ... include all of the following: (a) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, [and] ... (e) To make the law uniform among the various jurisdictions, both within and outside of this state." Statutory language should be construed reasonably, with the purpose of the act kept strictly in mind. Draprop *570 Corp. v. Ann Arbor, 247 Mich.App. 410, 415, 636 N.W.2d 787 (2001).