In Re Turpening Estate
[…] Hoste v. Shanty Creek Management, Inc., 459 Mich. 561, 574, 592 N.W.2d 360 (1999). MCL 700.2114(4) has two prongs which must be satisfied in order to be considered a natural parent for intestate succession: (1) respondent must show that he openly held decedent out as his child, and (2) that he did not refuse to support her.

Where the statute provides its own glossary, the terms must be applied as expressly defined. Tryc v. Michigan Veterans' Facility, 451 Mich. 129, 136, 545 N.W.2d 642 (1996). "Child" is defined in MCL 700.1103(f) as including and "not limited to an individual entitled to take as a child under this act by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved. Child does not include an individual who is only a stepchild, a foster child, or a grandchild or more remote descendant." Because this definition is inapplicable to the issue at hand, we look to the Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Act and the Child Protection law which both define "child" as "a person under 18 years of age." MCL 722.602(a); MCL 722.622(d).