GOTTLIEB.
[…] The previous ordinance expressly provided:
"That no license shall be issued until the applicant shall have first obtained a consent in writing of all freeholders adjoining or bordering on the land where such business is to be conducted and 75% of all freeholders within a radius of 1 mile of the proposed location of such business."
The power to grant or deny the license rests with the township board, notwithstanding the statement, waiver, or recommendation required to be submitted with the application. The statute (CL 1948, § 445.502 [Stat Ann 1951 Cum Supp § 19.739(2)]), *280 on which the authority of the township board is bottomed, provides:
"The township board may in its discretion, for just cause, refuse to grant the license provided for in this act."
In Cady v. City of Detroit, 289 Mich. 499, the validity of an ordinance, practically the same as the one here under consideration, was upheld.