F I L E D
[…] all of which the court considered requisite elements of Sherman Act §§ 1 & 2
offenses. The court then dismissed the state antitrust claims, finding federal and
Colorado antitrust laws sufficiently analogous. Finally, because the court
dismissed all federal claims over which it had original jurisdiction, the court
exercised its discretion under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) to dismiss the remaining
state claim of tortious interference.
Full Draw appeals.
DISCUSSION
The district court had original jurisdiction over the antitrust claims
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337, 3 and supplemental jurisdiction pursuant to 28
3
This section states, in relevant part: “The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and
monopolies . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a).
-7-
U.S.C. § 1367. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
“We review de novo a district court’s dismissal of a cause of action for
failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” Chemical Weapons
Working Group, Inc. v.