Richard DAIGLE
[…] The New Hampshire authorities were given ample opportunity to address and remedy this alleged discrimination. Under these circumstances, there is no harm in honoring Daigle's written notice to the attorney general, even though it was received after the statute of limitations had run on his state law complaint.
Conclusion
For the above reasons, defendant's motion to dismiss is denied.
SO ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) provides:
In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.
[2] Defendants object to this court's considering plaintiff's last reply memorandum because under Local Rule 7.1(a)(4) no reply memorandum is permitted without prior leave of the court.