Barbara A. BATES, Appellant,
[…] The qualification of absolute immunity under section 943.139(4), Florida Statutes (2008) applied only to the administrator of the employing agency who prepares the CJSTC Form 61; not to the Sheriff. The court then entered a final judgment for the Sheriff, from which the plaintiff now appeals.
On appeal, the plaintiff argues error only in the trial court's ruling on the motion to set aside the verdict and entry of the directed verdict and final judgment. She argues that the provisions of section 943.139(4) apply to the Sheriff and qualify the common law absolute immunity otherwise afforded him.
Section 943.139(4), Florida Statutes (2008) states:
(4) An administrator of an employing agency who discloses information pursuant to this section is immune from civil liability in accordance with the provisions of s. 768.095.
Section 768.095, Florida Statutes (2008), provides: