Barbara A. BATES, Appellant,
[…] On appeal, the plaintiff argues error only in the trial court's ruling on the motion to set aside the verdict and entry of the directed verdict and final judgment. She argues that the provisions of section 943.139(4) apply to the Sheriff and qualify the common law absolute immunity otherwise afforded him.
Section 943.139(4), Florida Statutes (2008) states:
(4) An administrator of an employing agency who discloses information pursuant to this section is immune from civil liability in accordance with the provisions of s. 768.095.
Section 768.095, Florida Statutes (2008), provides:
An employer who discloses information about a former or current employee to a prospective employer of the former or current employee upon request of the prospective employer or of the former or current employee is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the information disclosed by the former or *213 current employer was knowingly false or violated any civil right of the former or current employee protected under chapter 760.
(emphasis added). Therefore, the plaintiff argues the Sheriff's absolute immunity is limited to qualified immunity based upon whether there was a disclosure of knowingly false information. Unfortunately for the plaintiff, the trial court got it right.