F I L E D
[…] operation of the business.
Id. (emphasis added).
The district court properly denied PI’s request for a good faith efforts
instruction. By its express terms, § 1981a(a)(3)’s good faith efforts exception
applies to § 102(b)(5) of the ADA and regulations implementing 29 U.S.C. § 791.
Section 1981a(a)(3) does not list § 29 U.S.C. § 794—under which Roberts
brought suit—as a provision to which the good faith efforts exception applies.
6
In fact, there is no explicit Congressional provision for a private right of
action for a violation of § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. Although 29 U.S.C. §
794a(a)(2) provides that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d et seq.] shall be
available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act . . . under section
794 of this title,” id., “Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, like § 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act, is silent on the availability of a private cause of action and
private remedies,” Moreno v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 99 F.3d 782, 788 (6th Cir.
1996) (en banc).