People v. Miller
[…] Const 1963, art 1, § 14 provides:

"The right of trial by jury shall remain, but shall be *698 waived in all civil cases unless demanded by one of the parties in the manner prescribed by law. In all civil cases tried by 12 jurors a verdict shall be received when 10 jurors agree."

In Michigan the right of trial by jury means the right as it existed at common law when the state constitution was adopted, which was a trial by a jury of 12, whose determination must be unanimous. McRae v Grand Rapids, L & D R Co, 93 Mich. 399; 53 N.W. 561 (1892).

Const 1963, art 1, § 20 provides, in part, that an accused in a criminal prosecution "shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year".

There is no legislative or constitutional authorization for conviction by a jury of less than 12 in a felony trial or by a less-than-unanimous jury.