People v. Miller
[…] He concluded that jury unanimity is not `in fact so fundamental to the essentials of jury trial that this particular requirement of the Sixth Amendment is necessarily binding on the States under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.' 406 U.S. 373."

This requirement has been codified in Rule 31(a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure which requires that a jury verdict in a federal criminal trial be unanimous.

[4] State v McKay, 280 Md 558; 375 A2d 228 (1977); Taylor v State, 612 P2d 851 (Wy, 1980).

[5] MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856 provides:

"(1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state, the defendant shall have the right to waive a determination of the facts by a jury and may, if he or she elects, be tried before the court without a jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. The waiver and election shall be entitled in the court and case, and in substance as follows: `I, ____, defendant in the above case, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by a judge of the court in which the case may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.'

_____________________________ Signature of Defendant.

"(2) Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver of trial by jury shall be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel."