UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] process by which the Department of the Interior attempted to take the land into
trust; and the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) lacks authority to take this, or
4
any land, into trust for an Indian tribe. The district court found these arguments
unpersuasive, as do we.
We review de novo Mr. Roberts’ several challenges to the district court’s
exercise of jurisdiction, see United States v. Brown , 164 F.3d 518, 521 (10th Cir.
1998), and first consider his most fervent argument that the property’s trust status
does not establish Indian Country. With exceptions not relevant to this case, 18
U.S.C. § 1151 defines Indian Country as:
(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through
the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the
borders of the United States whether within the original or
subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or
without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian
titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way
running through the same.
Mr. Roberts argues here, as he did below, the Tribal Complex satisfies none
of the three categorical definitions of Indian Country. Following Mr. Roberts’
motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the district court held a
hearing.