Howard, McRoberts & Murray v. Starry
[…] II.

HM & M next asserts that the trial court erred in awarding summary judgment to Myrtle Starry on the basis that HM &M had constructive notice of Myrtle Starry's pending claim. On review of a summary judgment award, we must determine whether there are any genuine issues of material fact for trial and whether the trial court erred in its application of the law. Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn.1979). We agree with the trial court that there are no genuine factual issues here. We must only consider whether the trial court correctly applied the law.

Minn.Stat. § 507.34 (1984) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Every conveyance of real estate shall be recorded * * * and every such conveyance not so recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the * * * real estate, * * * whose conveyance is first duly recorded * * *.

(Emphasis added).

A good faith purchaser is a purchaser who gives consideration in good faith without actual, implied or constructive notice of inconsistent outstanding rights of others. Anderson v. Graham Investment Co., 263 N.W.2d 382, 384 (1978).