Fox v. Smith
[…] Appeal dismissed.

NOTES

[1] We note that one of appellant's grievances was that Chapter 85-318, Laws of Florida, which removed Department attorneys from the Career Service System and placed them in the Select Professional Service classification, is unconstitutional. The Florida Supreme Court recently upheld this law, holding that Chapter 85-318 may be constitutionally applied to state employees [such as appellant] who had permanent status as of October 1, 1985. Department of Corrections v. Florida Nurses Ass'n, 508 So.2d 317 (Fla. 1987).

[2] Section 120.68(1) provides that "[a] party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review."

Section 120.52(11) defines "party" in relevant part as follows:

"(a) Specifically named persons whose substantial interests are being determined in the proceeding."