No. 80-CV-841.
[…] Wilson III, 746 F.Supp. at 261. It was this finding, among others, which prompted this court to adopt Mr. Higgins's model to measure damages rather than the other alternatives which were grounded on a finding of market value for Chenango common stock. Therefore, it would have been inappropriate for this court to take into account the lack of the stock's liquidity in measuring damages using the Gordon Model.
F. Interest
Pursuant to the provision in New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 5004 that "[i]nterest [upon judgments] shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum ...," this court finds that this is the appropriate rate of interest in this case. Such interest may be compounded if the court determines that the defendants acted in bad faith. See Matter of Revson, 86 A.D.2d 872, 447 N.Y.S.2d 297, 302 (2d Dep't 1982) (citing Brown v. Knapp, 79 N.Y. 136, 145).