LAKELAND REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC., a Florida corporation, Petitioner,
[…] Quintanilla v. Coral Gables Hosp., Inc., 941 So. 2d 468, 469 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (holding that burn injuries caused by scalding hot tea spilled by nurse onto patient constituted negligence claim, not a claim based on medical malpractice). Similarly, just because "conduct occurs in a medical setting does not necessarily mean it involves medical malpractice." Robinson v. W. Fla. Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc., 675 So. 2d 226, 228 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).
Our analysis is entirely consistent with the medical malpractice definition provided in section 766.106(1)(a) "a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Thus, the key inquiry is whether the alleged injury occurred during the rendition of medical care or services. Generally, this determination hinges upon whether the treatment modality involved the application of medical skill or knowledge. Silva v. Sw. Fla.