Irannezhad v. Aldine Independent School District
[…] In accordance with sections 33.52(d) and 34.01(l), we hold that the Tax Code authorized Aldine, even after the property was struck off to it, to pursue recovery of these post-judgment taxes from Irannezhad after the tax resale.[15]

We overrule Irannezhad's three issues.

Conclusion

We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

NOTES

[1] See Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Richey Family Trust No. 1, No.XXXX-XXXXX (151st Dist. Ct., Harris County, Tex.).

[2] See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 34.01-34.23 (Vernon 2001 & Supp.2007); see also id. § 33.53(a), (b) (Vernon 2001) ("If judgment in a suit to collect a delinquent tax is for foreclosure of a tax lien, the court shall order the property sold in satisfaction of the amount of the judgment"; "On application by a taxing unit that is a party to the judgment, the district clerk shall prepare an order to an officer authorized to conduct execution sales ordering the sale of the property. . . .").