Irannezhad v. Aldine Independent School District
[…] (n) The deed vests good and perfect title in the purchaser or the purchaser's assigns to the interest owned by the defendant in the property subject to the foreclosure, including the defendant's right to the use and possession of the property, subject only to the defendant's right of redemption. . . .

Id. § 34.01(k)-(n) (emphasis added).

The plain language of sections 33.52(d) and 34.01(l), as amended in 1999, defeats Irannezhad's efforts to avoid liability for the post-judgment taxes. See id. § 33.52(d), 34.01(l). First, section 33.52(d) provides that a taxing unit's claim to post-judgment taxes "is not affected by the entry of the judgment or a tax sale conducted under that judgment" and that post-judgment taxes may be collected following a tax sale by any remedy provided by this title. Id. § 33.52(d).